Four star game lodge accommodation

Biodiversity

Generally

Quite the buzz word at the moment, biodiversity is the variety/ link within and between all species of plants, animals and micro-organisms and the ecosystems within which they live and interact…a broad definition and often quite difficult to measure. Bosch Luys Kloof offers a special natural experience to man, plant and animal alike and in terms of this reserve the following can be said.

  1. Besides the few hectares set aside for low intensity tourism purposes around the lodge, the entire 13 700Ha² which Bosch Luys Kloof encompasses is free of any commercial activity. We follow the best ecological practices within reason.
  2. Around 40% of Bosch Luys Kloof's boundary borders on state owned nature reserves. Furthermore we fall within the Gouritz Bio reserve, recently proclaimed by UNESCO and the largest in South Africa.
  3. We work on a principle of non-interference regarding plant and animal life. With an extremely low occurrence of alien plant species, we avoid introduction of any such species. All re-introductions of larger mammalian species have been based on historic occurrence in the area, with the aim of recreating a herbivore base that would have naturally occurred here decades, if not hundreds of years ago.
  4. The reserve is stocked conservatively with game so that they can live entirely off the land, with no supplementary feeding-, dipping- or veterinary programmes in place.
  5. Hunting is strictly limited to own use, and will only ever increase if antelope numbers increase to the point of necessitating a controlled cull. There is no ‘breeding’ of tame ‘game’ animals.
  6. Bosch Luys Kloof covers at least five different physiographic landscape units, with a great variety of plant communities
  7. ±1000Ha of Spekboom (Portulacaria afra) grows naturally on the reserve, and this species is more efficient than any other plant at sequestering atmospheric CO2 per unit area form the atmosphere.
  8. Bosch Luys Kloof also falls within the Cape Floral Kingdom, the smallest and richest of the worlds six floral kingdoms, and the only one to be contained in one country. The Cape Floral Kingdom is also described as one of the worlds 18 biodiversity hotspots
  9. A great variety of plants with medicinal properties also grow within the reserve, and keep our animals healthy in the natural way.
  10. There are no visible power- or any other overhead lines throughout the reserve (telephone lines, electricity lines etc.), besides of course some underground cabling around the lodge
  11. We have strong underground water, but do not waste it. The garden consists of mainly indigenous plants (many endemic to this area) with low water needs.
  12. Our pollution footprint is at an absolute minimum – solar power provides for all electrical needs, scrap/waste products get transported to the designated municipal rubbish dump and all firewood used is bought in from elsewhere (often supporting local alien-clearing projects by buying in black wattle, etc.)

So, we believe-

  1. Mankind needs places in which to discover and enjoy nature, undisturbed
  2. Nature and silence has a positive psychological value to mankind
  3. That it would be to everyone’s advantage to preserve this small piece of earth!
Owners and Manager/Nature Guide, Bruce Garven
Winter 2015

Developments

All developments are done with an eco friendly approach. Since the current owners purchased the land in 1996, they have attempted to manage it as a nature reserve on an eco friendly basis. In the Groot (Great) Karoo climate conditions and rainfall plays a vital role, keeping you grateful and humble most of the time.

Bosch Luys Kloof can be reached via a single gravel road, accessible by most vehicles ( vehicles with very low ground clearance are not recommended)

Water for the reserve is supplied by boreholes. According to tests done at the University of Stellenbosch the water is of first-rate quality and is suitable to drink. The catchment area of the water is mainly in the surrounding clean uninhabited mountain areas.

An interesting piece of history is that years ago it was believed that the area had very little water.  We believe it was  because the windmills did not deliver a lot of water, because the wind does not blow here consistently. Fortunately we do have abundant underground water which we nonetheless utilize sparingly through solar power pumping stations.

Power development was done on the basis of solar power, supported by a generator.  We have many sunny days, and we utilize it. Guests are requested to utilize power responsibly to keep our and their footprint as green as possible.

Our new buildings have been built making use of natural materials as far as possible including clay bricks, natural stone, wood, thatch and reed, etc. Buildings were positioned to make maximum use of natural elements being north facing and having cavity walls, etc.

Our approach to walking trails or nature drives is to develop it such that we again leave the smallest possible footprint.

Also see our Management Policy


Buildings

The lodge was built around a historical farmhouse dating from ± 1850. The old farm house was completely run down. Where possible we tried to retain parts of the original building, which can be identified for interested guests.

The Main Lodge
The Main Lodge

All buildings and equipment are luxurious, but with an earthy natural touch.


Flora

We have embarked on a process to learn more about the specific benefits Spekboom (Portulacaria afra) vegetation that is currently enjoying even international interest. Bosch Luys Kloof is home to large areas of Spekboom in its thicket areas. Spekboom is believed to be one of the biggest sequestrators of carbon dioxide in semi-arid environments due to its special ability to switch between two different types of metabolisms.

Two Master Degree students at the University of Stellenbosch are worked on projects that focused on this species and its relevance to current day environmental issues such as global warming.


Fauna

Bosch Luys Kloof Private Nature Reserve follows a strict nature conservation policy. A prominent prescription of the policy states that only indigenous animals, that occurred in this area historically, should be reintroduced. This strict but correct approach would prevent the placement of species in an unsuitable environment for them, e.g. Elephants in the Karoo.

Read more under the Plants & Fauna headers


Temperatures

We have thermometers measuring the highest daytime and the lowest nighttime temperatures. The tables below indicate the monthly highest and lowest temperature averages.

20102011201220132014201520162017
JanMean Min °C18.918.0318.315.4516.618.319.516.5
Mean Max °C34.7732.293430.8832.333.93431
FebMean Min °C1819.711615.5216.815.41716
Mean Max °C32.331.8931.230.7932.130.33233
MarMean Min °C16.5716.6715.214.213.415.81414.5
Mean Max °C28.829.0328.428.6527.429.32830.5
AprMean Min °C12.0311.19.69.610.511.311.511
Mean Max °C23.6621.8721.522.1722.123.424.524.5
MayMean Min °C9.78.616.47.0278.187
Mean Max °C18.6717.1918.719.6217.420.819.521.5
JunMean Min °C4.35.54.73.582.94.83 
Mean Max °C15.5313.6713.913.913.814.315 
JulMean Min °C4.533.033.35.52.54.33 
Mean Max °C15.2713.3513.217.8716.514.014 
AugMean Min °C6.944.483.64.075.16.54.5 
Mean Max °C18.7417.411516.3818.718.321 
SepMean Min °C9.247.037.45.986.88.66.5 
Mean Max °C22.1421.2720.519.9724.121.022.5 
OctMean Min °C11.9610.19.710.2910.912.69.5 
Mean Max °C25.324.23232426.528.227.5 
NovMean Min °C14.271112.812.513.412.514 
Mean Max °C27.1724.2728.529.0427.827.528.5 
DecMean Min °C15.6113.9317.215.0515.416.917 
Mean Max °C26.3229.373129.6931.132.732.5 

We operate a nature reserve and manage it accordingly.  Any form of pollution is avoided, be it noise, rubble, air, light etc.

There is a no noise policy at our units; therefore there is no electronic equipment, e.g. TV’s,etc.

The whole development is planned for minimum power usage.  All lights and other usage  are energized by solar power.  Kindly use it sparingly.

All water is provided via a solar pump system.

No smoking is allowed in any of the buildings.  In winter we make use of fireplaces for heating and we make use of  alien invasive wood species as far as possible.

We invite our guests to enjoy the wonderful clean unpolluted air. There is no mining or other industrial pollution in our area and some of the plants and bush that grow here are known as high oxygen producers.  Therefore we ask smokers kindly not to smoke inside any of the buildings or units.

Bosch Luys Kloof  has a lot more undiscovered treasures. Maybe you will be the discoverer of something new and unfound yet!

Copyright © 2017 Bosch Luys Kloof   •   Site by: WebWorX